Days of the Caucasian Cable Televisions and Media Industry - 2018
On September 26-27, 2018, Tbilisi will host the international conference
"Days of the Caucasian Cable Televisions and Media Industry - 2018"
The Conference will be dedicated to discuss the new tendencies, technical and legal issues and tendencies of technological developments in the field of the international telecommunications; apart to that, different studies will be presented, problematic and urgent issues will be analyzed and evaluated. Gergian parliamet Deputies, Business ombudsman of Georgia, Representatives of Georgian National Communications Commission and Georgian Patent, cable operators, field specialists from across the world, trade unions and associations, device producing companies and representatives of the TV-Channels will participate in the Conference.
Conference Agenda
- Cooperation between transit companies and local TV-channels. Who pays to whom, how much and why? Must Carry and Must Offer. Situation in Georgia and analysis of the intarnational practice.
- Perspectives and current situation with regars to the development of DTH, IP, OTT technologies.
- Development and problems of the cable televisions.
- Importance of the quality content in modern industry and media industry in Georgia - Forms and sources of pirate gadgets in the Georgian market, influence over business operators, methods to gight against piracy.
- Content show and new channels will be presented
Dear Colleagues, please send your proposals and opinions about interesting and urgent topics you wish to discuss.
For the participation in the Conference, please take registration procedures.
During the Conference, participants will be able to make presentations and arrange show-rooms. For that, please send the applications to corresponding registration format
Venue of the Conference is the Tbilisi Sea City, Hotel "Hotels&Preference Hualing Tbilisi". Adress: Hualing, Tbilisi Sea new City
Participants of the conference can book the hotel "BigBeg". Adress: Tbilisi, Telavi st. N5; +995 32 274 64 59; +995 32 274 68 88
(transfer is provided from the Hotel BigBeg to the conference venue)
Please, send your requests for booking the room in the hotel no later September 15 to the email adress:
***Information on the website is permanently updated.